Awards

Athlete of the Year

2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013

ATHLETICS CANTERBURY INC                          

AWARDS FUNCTION – 16 OCTOBER  2020

Award Winners

The Edmond Champagne Trophy:          Julia Burnham
Most outstanding athlete at the Canterbury Track & Field Championships

Arthur Grayburn Cup:                                Jared Neighbours
Most outstanding javelin thrower

Technical Club Trophy (Female):                  Lauren Bruce
Most meritorious performance in either shot, discus or hammer by a female athlete

Technical Club Trophy (Male):                     Luke Mercieca
Most meritorious performance in either 400m, 800m, 1500m or one mile by a male athlete

The O’Grady Trophy:                                          Nikolas Kini
Most outstanding track & field athlete still attending school

E.E. Mayes Memorial Trophy:                       Zack Lappin
Awarded to an Under 20 athlete for performance, sportsmanship and contribution

R.H. Harbison Memorial Cup:             Rozie Robinson
Awarded to a Senior athlete for performance, sportsmanship and contribution

Sprinter of the Year:                                       Tiaan Whelpton

Middle Distance Athlete of the Year:     Katherine Camp

Distance Athlete of the Year:                             Eva Pringle

Hurdler of the Year:                                        Julia Burnham

Jumper of the Year:                                              Hamish Kerr

Thrower of the Year:                                           Tomas Walsh

Para Athlete of the Year:                            William Stedman

Combined Events Athlete of the Year:          Max Attwell

Walker of the Year:                                         Courtney Ruske

Cross Country Runner of the Year:         Martina Conner

Road Runner of the Year:                                  Oska Baynes

Secondary School Non Stadia Athlete of the Year:   Liliana Braun                   

Junior Non Stadia Athlete of the Year:        Max Yanzick

Senior Non Stadia Athlete of the Year:        Oska Baynes

Coach of the Year:                                                Matt Ingram
(Valdemars Briedis Memorial Cup)

Community Coach of the Year:                  Rozie Robinson

Official of the Year:                                        Brian Theobald

New Official of the Year:                       Bronwyn Alexander

Special Award for Exceptional Service to Athletics:
Diane Smith
Andrew Stark
                                   
Junior Athlete of the Year:                            Julia Burnham

Senior Athlete of the Year:                               Tomas Walsh

 

Blazer Pockets

Shoe Clinic (Cross Country and Road)

Shoe Clinic (Track and Field)

SHOE CLINIC ATHLETE OF THE WEEK (2019/20)

24th October 2020
Anna Percy Old Boys United 100m 12.14 sec (Personal Best)
200m 24.66 sec (wind assisted)
Levi Ferguson Phoenix High Jump (U16) 1.95m (Personal Best)
31st October 2020
Jordyn Blake Old Boys United 400m 56.00 sec
100m 12.21 sec
Joshua Bull Papanui TocH Pole Vault 4.00 metres
Long Jump 6.22 metres
Discus (1.5kg) 44.71 metres
7th November 2020
Tapenisa Havea Lions Shot Put – Under 18 16.75 metres (Canty Record)
Discus 41.71 metres
Alfie Baker Christ’s College High Jump Under 20 2.01 metres (Personal Best)
14th November 2020
Maia Broughton Old Boys United 200m Wu20 24.76 sec
400m Wu20 57.42 sec
William Stedman Port Hills 400m SM Para 54.11 sec
X